PROGRAM ADVISORY BOARDS

Child Development Center Standing Committee

Vice President of Academic Affairs ASI, Chair

Executive Director, Associated Students

Director/Site Supervisor, Child Development Center

President, Associated Students, CSUDH

Foundation Representative, CSUDH

Elected Parents- Child Development Center

 

Clinical Science Advisory Committee

Anne Au, Huntington Hospital

Maria DaCosta-Iyer, M.D., VA Long Beach Healthcare System

Eva Archuleta-Dehaven, VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System

Paula D'Amore, CSUDH

Po Chu Fung, UCLA Medical Center

Suzy Ghazarossian, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Ruth Fiala, Saint John's Health Center

Cheryl Jackson-Harris, CSUDH

Mary Levin, UCLA Medical Center

Jane Liu, Long Beach Memorial

Irene Tran, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Leo Moons, VA Long Beach Healthcare System

Ruchita Ribadia, Children's Hospital

Behnaz Dardashi, Quest Diagnostics

Rebecca Rosser, SCPMG Kaiser Regional Reference Laboratories

Margaret Takimoto, Northridge Medical Center

Elsa Tsukahara, Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center

Kathy Yoshimura, Good Samaritan Hospital

 

Computer Science Department Advisory Council

Bob Manning, NGC

Peter Blankenship, NGC

Maria Penedo, NGC

Mark Banda, IBM

Mike Marin,IMB (IAC Chair)

Yvonne Tyler, Boeing

Benedict Jones, RR Donnelley

Sam Stokes, MICROSOFT

Juanita Dawson, RAYTHEON

Judd Rose, RAYTHEON

 

Human Services Community Advisory Board

Sharon Clutterbuck, City of Gardena, Division of Human Services

Alma Connors, City of Gardena, Human Services Division

Jennifer Doucet,Human Services Graduate

Shirley Flournoy, Ph.D., Human Services Graduate

Pat Hoyle, B.A., R.N.

Gustavo Loera, Los Angeles County Mental Health Association

Mark Mitchell, Activities Director, Pacific Inn

Labor Studies Program

Audrey Edwards, Service Employees International Union, Local 434

John McDowell, Labor Center, L.A. Trade-Technical College

June McMahon,Labor Center, UCLA

Ruth Miller, Coalition of Labor Union Women

Hugo Morris, Joint Council of Teamsters, #42

John Pandora, International Longshore & Warehouse Union, Local 13

Jamie Regalado, California Faculty Association, SEIU Local 1000

A. David Sickler, AFL-CIO, Region 6

Kent Wong, Labor Center, UCLA

 

Occupational Therapy Advisory Board

Pat Nagaishi, Ph.D., OTR/L

Marilyn Noriega, MA, OTR/L

Dave Patel, MD

Kathleen Shanfield, MS, OTR/L

Lora Woo, OTD, OTR/L

Selga Ruzzano, MA, OTR/L

Louie Arabit, MS, OTR/L

Lisa Test, OTD, OTR/L

Paul Penoliar, OTR/L, NDT/C

 

Public Administration Advisory Board

Robert Pittman, CISO, County of Los Angeles- Chief Information Office

Joseph Dulla, Lieutenant, County of Los Angeles- Sheriff Department

Marvin Brown, Chief Tax Services, County of Los Angeles- Treasurer- Tax Collector Department

Diane Factor, Director, Los Angeles Healthcare Workforce Development Program

Lisa Garrett, Director of Personnel Department of Human Resources LA County Government

Steven Golightly, Department Head, County of Los Angeles- Child Support Services Department

Kathrene Hansen, Executive Director, Greater Los Angeles Federal Executive Board

Reza Karkia, CEO, American Institute of Higher Education Resources

Gilbert Ivy, CAO, Metropolitan Water District

Maria Meraz, Public Safety Director, City of Paramount

Gerardo Pineda, Director Government Policy, County of Los Angeles- Department of Health Services

Madeline Roachell, Chief Organization Developer, County of Los Angeles- Fire Department

Carol Rowen, CEO, International Trade Education Programs, Inc.

Connie Weiss, Chief Strategic Development Officer, County of Los Angeles- Department of Health Services

 

Quality Assurance Program Advisory Board

Duane Allen, Retired, Naval Surfaces Weapons, Norco

Peter Andres, Retired, Boeing Aerospace

Kathleen Chai, BSN Coordinator, CSUDH

Kenneth DaVane, Director, Project Management, Scripps

Keith Fulton, Consultant, Self-Employed

Cheri Graham-Clark, Lean SSBB Clinical Effectiveness, Sharp

Emil Hazarian, Metrology Engineer, Naval Surfaces Weapons, Norco

Ruth Idah, Clinical Outcomes Director, Torrance Memorial Hospital

Elizabeth Magsion, Director of Quality, Harbor UCLA Medical Center

James Morrison, (Ret.) Consultant, Honewell

Phil Painchaud, Retired, Metrologist

Ashley Parks, Director of Quality and Risk, Health South Tustin Rehabilitation Hospital

John Schultz, Consultant, MSC

William H. Trappen, Retired, Instructor

Sidney Vianna, District Manager, DNV Certification

 

College of Business Administration & Public Policy Dean's Advisory Board

Mr. Erwin D. Walker, IRS - Large Business & International Division - Communications, Technology and Media

Mr. James D. Lawson, Law Offices of James D. Lawson

Mr. John Tonsick, Broadcom

Lieutenant Joseph Dulla, L.A. County Sheriff's Department

Ms. Kathrene Hansen, Greater Los Angeles Federal Executive Board

Mr. Kim D. Defenderfer, California United Bank

Mr. Kourosh Hangafarin, American Logistics International

Mr. Leo Chu, The Bicycle Casino

Ms. Leslie M. Hollaway, The Salvation Army, Territorial Headquarters

Ms. Lisa M. Garrett, Los Angeles County

Ms. Madeline Roachell, Los Angeles County Fire Department

Ms. Maryam Azarbayjani, CSU Los Angeles

Mr. Michael Grimshaw, The Grimshaw Group-Business Mentoring

Ms. Patricia Williams, NKP Management

Mr. Paul Cordova, Internal Revenue Service

Dr. Reza Karkia, State of California

Mr. Robert K. Pittman Jr., County of Los Angeles

Dr. Steven J. Golightly, County of Los Angeles

Mr. Steven D. Johnson, The Aerospace Corporation

Mr. W. Barry Nixon, National Institute for the Prevention of Workplace Violence, Inc.

Mr. Wade M. Downey, Downey, Smith & Fier

Mr. Wayne Lee, National Ventures, Inc.


College of Education Advisory Board

John Davis, Interim Dean, College of Education, CSUDH

Ann Chlebicki, CSUDH

Ruth Dickens, Senior Director of Special Needs, Compton Unified

Margaret Esfahani, BTSA Induction Coordinator, Torrance Unified

Farah Fisher, Chair Division of Graduate Education, CSUDH

Donna Glassman-Sommer, Administrator II – New Teacher Development, LAUSD

Kamal Hamdan, PI & Director of TTT, UTR, MSTI & Noyce Scholars Program, CSUDH

Marcia Haskin, CASLA Coach

Lisa Hutton, Chair Liberal Studies Division, CSUDH

Deborah Ignagni, Assistant Chief- Human Resources Officer, LAUSD

Keith Myatt, Adjunct Professor, CSUDH

Deandrea Nelson, Chair Division of Teacher Education (MS/SS), CSUDH

Anthony Normore, Chair Division of Teacher Education (SPE), CSUDH

Patricia Pernin, Administrative Coordinator LAUSD District Intern Program

Pamela Robinson, COE Assessment Coordinator, CSUDH