University I.T. Governance

In Spring 2016, a collaborative governance and communication structure was established to assist and inform I.T.-driven decisions. Shared governance committees and task groups were created, in consideration of the load on members.

Technology taskforces will be time bound working teams focused on specific deliverables or new areas of university investment. These include: 

Application Development Operation TeamData Governance Operation Team
Infrastructure Operation Team Information Security Operation Team
Senate Information Technology CommitteeService Management Committee

Accessible Technology Initiative (ATI) Steering Committee

 

The I.T. Advisory Committee

The I.T. Advisory Committee for CSUDH will provide strategic leadership, initiate campus-wide I.T. priorities and policies,and ensure transparency and accountability to the University Community with regards to all I.T. activities on campus.Additionally, the committee will ensure that the campus I.T. strategic goals and efforts are aligned with the university strategic plan and goals.

Name

Representing

Chris Manriquez

Co-Chair, Information Technology

Carrie Stewart

Co-Chair, University Advancement (annual rotation)

GitanjaliKaul

Division of Academic Affairs

StephanieBrasley

Dean, University Library

Kim McNutt

Dean,CEIE

Jordan Sylvestre

ASI

TBD

Senate I.T. Committee Chair

Deborah Robertson-Simms

Division of Admin and Finance

David Braverman

Division of Student Affairs

Associate Vice President, Marketing

Division of University Advancement

Bill Chang, Marci Payne, Kerry Boyer

Information Technology

Back to Top

 

 

Application Development Operation Team

The Application Development Operation Team will establish and promote university wide development policies, practices, and standards.

Name

Representing

Bill Chang

Information Technology

Helen Palad

Enrollment

Monica Ponce

HR

Keith Otterberg

CEIE

Valerie Nguyen

Advancement

Mark Carrier

Institutional Research

Garth Kwiecien

PCLASS

Back to Top

 

Data Governance Operation Team

The Data Governance Operation team will manage the availability, usability, integrity, and security of the data employed in the enterprise.

Name

Representing

Robert Masuda

Information Technology

Asha Mohammed (advisory)

Information Technology

Yvette Nava

Academic Affairs

Pete VanHamersveld

Academic Affairs

Tracey Haney (advisory)

Academic Affairs

Khan Van Petten (advisory)

Academic Affairs

TBD

Faculty Affairs

Martin Simpson

Admissions and Records

Carolyn Veek

Admissions and Records

Adria Edwards

HR

Jenny Pham (advisory)

Student Financials


Back to Top

Infrastructure Operation Team

The Infrastructure Operation team will recommend infrastructure framework, standards of operation, and propose future directions for digital architecture  enhancement.  

Name

Representing

Kerry Boyer (Interim Chair)

Information Technology

Bill Chang

Information Technology

Jonathan Scheffler

Physical Plant

Kenny Seeton

Central Plant

Joseph Wen

CBAPP

Bernie Clinch

CEIE

Mohsen Beheshti

Computer Science

Sam Mori

Architect

Stephanie Brasley

Library

Yusef A Andrews

Auxiliary Services


Information Security Operation Team

The Information Security Operation team will recommend information security policies, standards, and planning initiatives.

Name

Representing

Kerry Boyer

Information Technology

Jeff Wood

Admin and Finance (Risk)

Clare Weber

Faculty

Stephen Mastro

Admin and Finance (Red Flag)

Yusef Andrews

Foundation

Rasheedah Shakoor

ASI

Russel D. Statham

Foundation

Valerie Nguyen

Advancement

Janie Macharg

Student Affairs (HIPPA)

Brandy McLelland

Student Affairs (FERPA)

Bill Chang

Information Technology


 Senate Information Technology Committee

The Senate Information Technology Committee will recommend the academic technologies processes and tools to be integrated into educational practice and the investigation of emerging technologies. 

Reza Boroon

Committee Chair, Academic Technology

Hamoud Salhi

Academic Affairs

Kara Dellacioppa

Faculty Development Center

Enrique Ortega

Faculty Senate

Christy Stevens

Library

Steve Williams

Academic Technology, TV & Media Production

Betty Vu

College of Business Administration and Public Policy (CBAPP)

Ellie Zenhari

College of Art and Humanities (CAH)

Amlan Chantterjee

College of Natural & Behavioral Sciences (CNBS)

Elexia McGovern

College of Education (COE)

Danielle Reeves

College of Extended & International Education (CEIE)

Carole Casten

College of Health, Human Services, and Nursing (CHHSN)

 


Service Management Committee

The Service Management Committee selects, prioritized, and stages projects and services for execution and recommends changes or cancellations of existing projects and services.

Name

Representing

Marci Payne

Information Technology

LarryKimaara

Admin and Finance

Richard Tetrick

Physical Plant

Michelle Taylor

Admissions

Guy Witherspoon

Library

Valerie Nguyen

Advancement

Efrain Carlin

Human Resources

Jonathan Scheffler

Physical Plant

Jo Ellen Davis

Library


Back to Top

Accessible Technology Initiative (ATI) Steering Committee

The ATI Steering Committee strategizes, develops, and promotes universal access for the university.  It operationalizes its work through three working sub committees (Instructional Materials, Web, and Procurement).  

Name

Representing

Marci Payne

I.T. PMO, Chair

RezaBoroon

I.T. Academic Technology

Bill Chang

I.T. Enterprise Applications

Garth Kwiecien

Contracts & Procurement

Patricia A. Wells

Student Disability Res Center

Robert “Will” Crawford

Bookstore

Kate Esposito

Academic Affairs

TBD

Faculty Affairs

Brenda Knepper

Public Affairs

Eva Alvarado

Human Resources

Mitch Avila

Dean, CAH

Kim Mcnutt

Dean,CEIE

TBD

ASI

Jim Hill

Academic Senate Chair

Naomi Moy

Faculty

Wei Ma

Faculty

TBD

Faculty/COE