Academic Senate


Academic Senate is comprised from a dynamic group of individuals from all areas of the campus community dedicated to working collaboratively to enhance education.

Tentative Schedule

Fall 2016 meetings are from 2:30-5:00 p.m.

  • August 24
  • Sept 7 and 21
  • October 5 and 19
  • November 2, 16 and 30

 VOTING-Elected Senators

Abdourazakou

Yann Abdourazakou
Management & Marketing

Avila

Maria Avila
Social Work

Jackie Barab

 Jackie Barab
Math 

Dana Belu

Dana Belu
Philosophy
 

Place Holder 

Joshua Bender
Social Work (PT)

Ryan Bowles Eagle 

Ryan Bowles Eagle
Communications

Randy Cauthen

 

Randy Cauthen
English

Marisela Chavez

Marisela R. Chavez
Chicano/a Studies

 

 

Michael Durand

Michael Durand
Physics

 

Michael Ernst
Michael Ernst
Kinesiology 

Academic Senate Mike Ferris

Michael Ferris
Earth Sciences

Place Holder
Lorna Fitzsimmons
Humanities

Leena Furtado

Leena Furtado
Graduate Ed

Jonathan Grasse 

Jonathan Grasse
Music

Image of Ivonne Heinze Balcazar

Ivonne Heinze-Balcazar
Modern Languages

Image of Cathy Jacobs

Cathy Jacobs
Interdisciplinary Studies

Brian Jarrett

Brian Jarrett
Neg./Cnflct Mgmt

Heather Jett

Heather Jett
Student Health/Psych Srvc

 Jay Kaplan

Jay Kaplan
Political Science

Jim Keville

Jim Keville
Art & Design

Pam Krochalk

Pamela Krochalk
Div. Health Sciences

Elena Kulikov

Elena Kulikov
Public Administration

Ledsma

Hernani Ledesma
Nursing

Donis Leonard

 Donis Leonard
Theater

Ma
Wei Ma
Library


Place Holder

Angela Macias
Liberal Studies
 

Terry McGlynn

Terry McGlynn
Biology

Erin Merz
Erin Merz
Psychology

Image of Chris Monty

Christopher Monty
History

Mutchler

Matt Mutchler
Sociology


Celene NavaretteCelene Navarrete
Info Systems

Sue Needham
Sue Needham
Antropology

 

Place Holder

Deandra Nelson
Education

Jun Sun Park
Jun-Sun Park
Asian Pacific Studies

 Dee Parker

Dee (Margaret) Parker
Div Hum Del

Claudia Peyton

Claudia Peyton
Occupational Therapy

Vivian Price

Vivian Price
Interdisciplinary Studies

 Laura Robles
Laura Robles
Emeriti Faculty

Bin Tang
Bin Tang
Computer Science

Charles Thomas
Charles Thomas
Business Law

Place Holder 

Rudy Vanterpool
African Studies

Place Holder 

Cynthia Villaneuva
Modern Languages

Tiely Wang

Tiely Wang
Chemistry

  

VOTING - EX-Officio

Academic Senate Kate Esposito

 Kate Esposito
Statewide Senator



Adriana Gamino

Adriana Gamino
ASI VP Rep

 

 

Willie J. Hagan
Willie J. Hagan
University President

 

 

Tracey Haney

 Tracey Haney
 
Staff Representative

 

JHill
Jim Hill
Senate Chair

Nathlyn Hirohama

Nathlyn Hirohama
Staff Representative

 

Jerry Moore

Jerry Moore
Vice Chair

Norman_T

Thomas Norman
Statewide Senator

Sheela Pawar

Sheela Pawar
EPC Chair

 Annemarie Perez

Annemarie Perez
Parliamentarian